Terms & Privacy

Learn more about us

Contact us

View our returns policy

COMPANY INFORMATION


"Logan The Jewellers" is the trading name of Corriegold Limited. We are registered in Scotland with the company number SC189532. Our registered address is 38 Alloway Street, Ayr, KA7 1SH.


We are VAT Registered. Our registration number is 723858512.


TERMS OF USE


The term 'Logan The Jewellers' or 'us' or 'we' refers to Corriegold Limited, trading as Logan The Jewellers. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy (below) govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms:


This website uses cookies. You can change or withdraw your cookie consent at any time. Scroll down to view our full Cookie Declaration and update your preferences. 


The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.


Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.


This website is not guaranteed to be free from computer viruses or malware and it is strongly recommended that you check for such viruses before downloading any material.


This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website are used with the permission of their owner.


From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the linked website and we have no responsibility for the content. Please see our privacy policy for more information.


Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Scotland. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE


Under the terms of Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018, Corriegold Limited T/A Logan The Jewellers acts as both the data controller and data processor of your personal information. Our ICO registration number is ZA770510. You can check the register at www.ico.org.uk.


We only collect your personal information for our legitimate business reasons. We will not request information that is unnecessary for the purposes of our dealings with you, or store your information for longer than is necessary. Your information will never be used for unsolicited marketing purposes, or shared with any third parties for marketing purposes. If you have requested to receive marketing emails or SMS messages from us, you can stop these at any time by clicking the 'opt out' link in the email or by contacting us. We do not undertake telephone or postal marketing.


We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. Paper and/or electronic copies of receipts, invoices, quotes and valuations will be kept for up to six years for internal accounting and record-keeping purposes. These records are stored securely until such time they are no longer required, after which they are permanently deleted and/or securely destroyed. All computers and electronic devices used to collect and process your personal information are secured with password-based encryption and regularly checked for viruses and malware. No third parties have access to this information. We do not keep internal records of payment card or bank information.


Examples of how we will collect and process your personal information are given below:


When sending us an enquiry by email, telephone, Facebook, Instagram or WhatsApp; you might provide us with personal information such as your name, telephone number and email address. We will only use this information for the purposes of contacting you regarding your enquiry. Your information will be deleted when no longer required.


When you purchase an item from us or request a workshop service (for example a repair, cleaning or valuation); we will ask you to supply personal details including your full name, postal address, telephone number and email address. This information will be stored in our secure customer database (provided by JewelMaster). It will only be used for legitimate business reasons; for example: tracking the status of your purchase or workshop service, sending workshop updates to you by SMS or email, recalling information about past sales or services, recording warranty information, confirming your identity when collecting an item, or managing our customer loyalty scheme. We might also contact you by SMS or email to remind you about upcoming appointments or services due, or offer you discounts based on your purchase history. You can opt-out of these communications at any time.


Where you make a payment using a third party (such as PayPal) or use our in-store card machine (whether this is in person or over the telephone), we do not collect or store your payment information. You should never send us payment information by email or any other unsecured method, and we will never request that you do so. Where we accept a payment by cheque, this is immediately forwarded to the bank and we will not retain your bank account information.


If you interact with us on Facebook, Instagram or WhatsApp; your public profile information will be visible to us and we will be able to send you private messages, for example to reply to a comment on a post or a query sent through messenger. Facebook and Instagram might use other information on your profile for targeted advertising purposes, however this information is not shared with us. Please see Facebook and Instagrams's own privacy terms for more information.


If you are a business who supplies goods and services to us, we will collect your information to use in the course of our dealings with you, for example making orders or issuing payments. Your information will never be used for any other purpose.


Please contact us if you have any queries about how we collect and process your personal information, would like to find out what information we hold about you, would like us to update or amend the information we hold about you, or would like to request that we delete your information.


FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM PROMOTION TERMS 


The promoter is Corriegold Ltd trading as Logan The Jewellers (SC189532). Promotions are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook or Instagram, their partners or application developers. You are providing your information to Corriegold Ltd and not to Facebook, Instagram or any of its partners or application developers.


We reserve the right to withdraw or alter the promotion at any time.


Entry is open to UK residents aged 16 or over, excluding employees and relatives of Corriegold Ltd.


To enter you must follow all the steps listed on the promotional post. The closing date and time will be listed on the promotional post. Entries received after this time will not be counted.


Winners will be selected at random and informed by public social media post and direct message. If the winner does not respond within 72 hours of this message, a new winner will be selected at random.


Winners names and profile pictures will be displayed in public posts on our social media pages. By entering, you agree to us using your information in this way.


Unless otherwise stated, prizes must be collected from our shop at 38 Alloway Street, Ayr, KA7 1SH (proof of ID required) or can be posted free of charge to a UK address.


If the original prize is no longer available due to circumstances beyond our control, we reserve the right to offer a substitute of similar value and specification. No cash alternative will be given.


By participating in the promotion entrants confirm they have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

COOKIE DECLARATION

The following cookie declaration contains embedded third-party content from Cookiebot, our Consent Management Platform. If the information fails to load correctly, please let us know.


0